Cacay Oil vs Rosehip & Argan. Your 2022 Guide to Retinol Alternatives for Youthful-Looking Skin

What is Cacay Oil?

Cacay oil is a new natural  anti-ageing oil that stimulates cellular turnover and slows collagen breakdown.

It has 50% more vitamin E and double the amount of Linoleic Acid than Argan Oil. Wow.

It also has 3 times more natural Retinol than Rose Hip Oil.

cacay vs rosehip

Where does Cacay Oil come from?

Cacay oil comes from the Amazonian rainforest.

Because Cacay seeds are wild harvested by indigenous tribes,  the quantity available for use in cosmetics is very low, making it the rarest plant oil for skincare.

Cacay fruits are collected by hand in Summer – the three inner nuts are cold pressed to release the nutrient rich oil. Cacay nuts can be eaten and apparently taste like peanuts.

The Latin name is Caryodendron Orinocense and Cacay trees grow to 30 or 40 metres.

Trees grown naturally in Brazil, Ecuadaor, Peru, Venezuela and Columbia. Cacay saplings provide shade for other plants, and will soon be cultivated to shade coffee bushes and other cash crops. Cacay is one of the trees that can be planted to reforest grassland areas.

cacay fruits on cacay tree

What is cacay oil good for?

  • Cacay reduces the appearance of wrinkles by 45% while also improving skin hydration, firmness, smoothness and elasticity.
  • Reduce facial blemishes and tightens pores
  • Cacay oil increases skin hydration and smoothness
  • Alleviate acne, psoriasis and hyperpigmentation.
  • Cacay oil helps to diminish scars, stretch marks or skin blemishes.
  • Hair becomes lustrous and silky while split ends are reduced.
  • Regular use of cacay oil effectively increases skin’s hydration, firmness and elasticity.

Natural derived Retinol

Cacay Oil contains natural retinol which helps in :

  • cell growth,
  • skin hydration, and
  • collagen production
  • reduces wrinkles
  • improves complexion (without redness or downtime)

Cacay oil activates your skin’s natural renewal process. By reducing the appearance of wrinkles and keeping your skin supple and smooth, your skin looks fresher and more youthful.

It’s excellent applied to lines around the lips, eyes and forehead. Cacay oil works well with Prickly Pear Seed Oil

cacay oil fatty acid profile
what’s inside cacay oil?

Is Cacay oil good for hair?

Yes! It can be applied by the drop to reduce frizz, or massaged into your scalp to help with hair growth and shine.

What does cacay oil smell like?

Pure cacay oil has an almost neutral scent.

Texture of cacay oil?

Light, easily absorbed

Cacay Oil vs Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is cold-pressed from rosehip seeds of rosehip (Rosa canina L.) and contains antioxidants (tocopherols and carotenoids.) , phenolic acids (p-coumaric acid methyl ester, vanillin, and vanillic acid) and linoleic acid. Rosehip is used  for inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and is termed a ‘Dry Oil’ as it ios quickly absorbed into the skin.

Cacay can contain up to 70% linoleic acid, compared with rosehip  at 35.9–54.8%. If your skin is linoleic deficient, Cacay could be the answer !

Rosehip contains more oleic acid (Omega 9) than cacay, making cacay better suited to those with blemished, acne-prone or oily skin. Rosehip has around 14.7–22.1% oleic acid vs cacay that has 10%-14%.

what colour is rosehip oil

Empress Elixir contains both rosehip and cacay oil so is suitable for all skin types – younger, mature, sensitive, combination, acne-prone, dry and menopausal. And because Cacay contains linoleic acid, it helps prevent the dreaded sun spots (aka age spots)  caused by UV light.

Empress Elixir for menopausal skin

Retinol Serums vs Cacay Oil vs Rosehip Oil

Retinol serum is a concentrated source of vitamin A applied directly to the skin, which increases the skin’s rate of cell turnover. Retinoids are said to reduce acne breakouts, improve collagen production and reverse some signs of skin aging. However, many have side affects of redness and flaking. In contrast natural sources of Cacay and Rosehip provide a less aggressive option.

Cacay contains Vitamin A (retinol) , which when applied topically, is first converted by enzymes in your skin into retinaldehyde and then into retinoic acid. This two step process makes it a gentle retinol alternative suitable for sensitive skin.

Rosehip contains orange-hued Pro-Vitamin A (beta-carotene)  which is a precursor of Vitamin A / Retinol.  Rosehip may contain other phytochemicals that mimic retinol.

In addition, when you use a natural source, your body is being fed valuable antioxidants and essential fatty acids.

Cacay Oil vs Marula Oil

Oleic Acid (Omega 9) can be found in Marula in very high-levels up to 70%. in comparison to Cacay and Argan.  Cacay contains around 10%-14% oleic acid, so is suited to skin that is on the oiler side.  If your skin is dry, then argan and marula will be ok for you.

Cacay is packed with Vitamin E making it stable, while Marula oil contains a large proportion of mono-unsaturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants.

Marula Oil comes from the nuts of the Sclerocarya birrea tree in Africa and it’s main constituents  are Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Linoleic Acid, and Arachidonic Acid.

Marula’s antioxidants supports skin health, repair damage caused by pollutants, and delay the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and discoloration. Marula Oil calms  acne-prone skin and reduces blemishes, scars while it softens and nourishes. Use Marula to boost elasticity, formeness and collagen production.  Marula helps reduce irritation, inflammation, redness, and chapping, especially in association with sunburned skin and conditions such as dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis. This is why it’s in Heart of Eternity.

Marula can also be used in your hair as tonic. or to massage the roots to stimulate scalp health.  It is said to reduce dandruff and can be applied by the drop to the ends of your hair to reduce frizz.

Cacay Oil UK

You can find Cacay oil in  Empress Elixir

You can also buy it online.

Cacay Oil vs Argan Oil

Cacay, Argan and Linoleic Acid

Cacay Oil contains more than 70% of Linoleic Acid while  Argan oil contains between 30-40% . This hydrates and reduces redness while nourishing, healing, moisturising and improving the skin’s overall elasticity.

Most breakout prone skin is deficient in Linoleic Acid  with an excess of Oleic acid.  This imbalance can block pores. Argan oil has 40%-50%, oleic acid vs Cacay with only 10%-14%.

Vitamin E in Cacay and Argan Oils
Types of Vitamin E in Cacay and Argan Oil

Cacay, Argan and Vitamin E

Cacay Oil contains a huge quantity of Vitamin E,   that protects your skin against premature ageing caused by free radicals.

Vitamin E also increases collagen, so your skin is tightened and lifted. There are several forms of Vitamin E, with Alpha-tocopherol the most popular form in skin care product. It soothes and protects against the UV rays while fighting free radicals. Some studies show that Vitamin E blocks the enzymes that break down elastin.

wendy gardner

About Me

Wendy Gardner is the skincare alchemist at Glow Skincare. When she's not making creams or writing updates, she likes to draw, sew, drink tea and read great fiction!

Item added to cart.
0 items - £0