I love rosehip seed oil.

Why? Its jam packed with skin loving nutrients that benefit sensitive, dry or lacklustre skin.

You can use it in your 20’s, 30’s, 40’s and menopause onwards

I’m going to answer the many questions on rosehip:

 

Where does rosehip come from?

Rosehips are the fruit from the wild rose called Rosa canina. This rose grows mostly in Europe and parts of Africa and Asia.

Another variety, Rosa rubigosa, comes from the Andes. It is called Mosqueta by Aubrey Hampton, one of the original pioneers who makes the most gorgeous shampoo and condiitoner.

 

Rosehip vs Rosehip Seed oil

Rosehip oil is extracted by cold pressing.

If the entire fruit is pressed, you get the oil from BOTH fruit and seeds, while Rosehip Seed Oil is harvested only from the seeds of the rose hip.

Both types are cold-pressed to preserve nutrients.

 

Rose vs Rosehip

Many people confuse rose (essential) oil with rosehip seed oil. Rose essential oil is steam extracted from flowers through distillation. The resulting liquid is clear and smells of rose.

Rosehip seed carrier oil is cold pressed from the seeds and fruit. It smells nutty. Not rosy at all.

Now it’s interesting that rosehip and rose are in the same plant family along with

  • Plum kernel oil
  • Peach kernel oil
  • Almond oil
  • Apricot kernel oil
  • Rose hip seed oil
  • Raspberry seed oil
  • Blackberry seed oil
  • Quince seed oil
  • Apple seed oil
  • Cherry kernel oil
  • Strawberry seed oil
  • Cloud berry seed oil

Rosehip oil vs Argan oil

Which one is best? Both are great for healthy skin and hair – argan can be used 100% but rosehip needs to be blended due to the orange colour and the nutty smell.

Using undiluted/unblended rosehip liberally on your face can result in stained pillowcases.

 

Pomegranate seed oil vs Rosehip oil for wrinkles

Both rosehip and pomegranate are excllent for addressing wrinkles, fine lines.

Both are stinky!  Both are best in dilution. I find pomegranate thick and gloopy like syrup – it has to be heavily diluted/blended otherwise it’s like tryign to smear sticky molasses over your skin which will stretch it.

Rosehip on the other hand is non greasy and absorbs really fast.

You can add both to a delightful recipe for your skin, neck, hands… try 5% pomegranate with 10-15% rosehip and the rest of your recipe your favourite oil or ol blend. And keep notes on what you mix so that you can tweak as needed. Good luck!

Why is rosehip seed oil so good for skin?

It’s jam packed with skin loving nutrients…inside Andean Rosehip Oil you’re getting the motherload of skin joy

  • 16.4% C18:1 oleic fatty acid (Omega 9)
  • 39.8% C18:2 linoleic fatty acid (Omega 6)
  • 30.3% C18:3 linolenic fatty acid (Omega 3)
  • 0.5% phytosterols
  • 0.1% tocopherols
  • 0.335 ppm tretinoin or all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA)

The rich content of antioxidant carotenoid pro-vitamin A makes it your superhero must-have.

Rosehip as a Retinol alternative

Rosehip’s gorgeous orange colour comes from the natural antioxidant carotenoid pro-vitamin A,  tocopherols (vitamin E) and 2 essential fatty acids ( Linoleic and alpha-Linolenic acid)

It’s a safe alternative to retinol along with Cacay and  Babchi

The term “retinoids” refers to vitamin A and the various compounds derived from vitamin A.

Common side effects after applying retonoids to the skin is “retinoid dermatitis.” Adjust the dose and frequency of retinoid application.

Retinoids have been used to treat acne and photoaging and can redcue fien wrinkles, increase smoothness, diminish hyperpigmentation.

Table 1. Commonly Used Names and Abbreviations for Vitamin A and its Derivative
RetinoidAlso Known AsAbbreviation
Vitamin ARetinolROL
TretinoinAll-trans-retinoic acidat-RA
Isotretinoin13-cis-retinoic acid13-cis-RA
Alitretinoin9-cis-retinoic acid9-cis-RA

Rosehip oil for sunburn

Can rosehip seed help for sunburnt skin?  Yes you can apply rosehip oil along with lavender and helichrysum essential oil to sunburn to soothe and cool your inflamed skin.

But before you reach for rosehip you need to bring down the heat.  So get into the shade and apply cooling aloe vera gel or if that’s not available, put ice cubes in a  hanky or sock, and hold against the read area for 10 minutes. Then remove the ice for a further 10 minutes and repeat.

Later have a lukewarm bath to which you’ve added a cup of milk, oatmeal, vinegar or strong black tea. And then after the bath apply your rosehip oil.

You can also dab the burn with cooled teabags. (Regular tea, green tea or chamomile)

Be sure to drink a lot of water. Peppermint or chamomile tea are helpful too.  Read my article on the benefits of  sunshine.

Does Rosehip Oil provide any sun protection benefits?

Rosehip Oil is not a sunscreen.   What it does do though,  is strengthen the skin barrier and help repair damage caused by free radicals. Use your sunscreen, mineral is best, when you are outdoors in the summer.

Rosehip for scars, stretch marks and pigmentation

Studies have found Rosehip Seed Oil is very effective in reducing hyper-pigmentation of scars and stretch marks, regenerating damaged tissue, epithelising wounds, and reducing the appearance of age spots, as well as repairing damage caused by acne and sun exposure. It improves skin texture and decreases skin discoloration, promoting a more uniform skin colour.

To increase the effects, you can add essential oils with skin rejuvenation properties like helichrysum and carrot seed.

Wound healing

Vitamin A deficiency is associated with impaired immune function and and delayed wound healing.

Studies have been done on cod liver oil taken internally on rats.  Rosehip contains both the omega fatty acids and Vitamin A needed to reapir damaged skin.

 

What does rosehip seed oil do for skin?

Rosehip Seed Oil is beloved for its intense skin healing effects becasue it’s

  • High in unsaturated fatty acids
  • High in anti-oxidants
  • High in beta-carotene, the precursor to Vitamin A
  • Promotes epithelization of wounds
  • Reduces the look of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Its known for being anti-inflammatory
  • Rich in Omegas to help regenerate skin without irritation, and restores balance and confidence to unpredictable skin
  • Suitable for all skin types, including Eczema-prone skin

 

How much vitamin c is in rosehip seed oil?

Hmm this is interesting. Vitamin C is a water soluble ingredient. To get this you need to use the fruits where the vitamin C is based. There is no vitamin C in the seeds, What about vitamin C

There is vitamin C in the fruits, this is why many people forage to craft their own remedies with wild crafted rosehips.

The fruity hips are used in cold and flu products for their immune enhancing effects. These can be collected from wild grown hedgerow roses as long as they are not sprayed with pesticides or near traffic.

 

Rosehip oil facial serum

Rosehip is often part of a serum for it’s skin repairing properties. Whetehyr it’s acne scars for those with long standing or recent acne scarring, or wher skin has thnned and forming fien lines.  Rosehip is best blended to increase sysnergy. Pick an oil that suits your skin condtion.  You can add essential oils to this blend.  The very best essential oils for antiageing are helichrysum, frankincense, rose and neroli – yes the pricey ones!  There’s rosehip in Empress Elixir

 

Rosehip oil before and after

I ran an experiment on myself unintentionally. I scratched my maskne spot til it bled – naughty.

I made a special  plaster big enough to cover the injury with a  piece of silk soaked in hydrolat.

I applied rosehip and hyaluronic acid. – you can see the recovery it made.

Within the month, no scar at all!

 

Rosehip oil  for hair

Rosehip oil benefits your hair by feeding your scalp with omega fatty acids and pro-vitamin A.

You can massage rosehip oil into your scalp to help hair grow.

While you can use it neat/undiluted, it is expensive so I suggest you blend it with more affordable oils that also suit healthy hair.

Healthy Head Massage Recipe suggestion:

In a small bowl or  bottle, blend together  15ml jojoba or sesame with 15ml argan oil.

Add ten drops of rosemary essential oil.

Rosemary is the key hair health essential oil as it improve circulation, shine and hair growth, so if you are shedding hair during menopause this could be part of your new healthy hair ritual while watching Netflix.

Massage this blend into your hair at night. Place an old towel on your pillow to prevent staining (from the rosehip).

And then you can shampoo in the morning. If possible leave the massage blend on for longer.

 

FAQ – eyes, face

Can you use rosehip oil under eyes?

Yes although you would probably want to add it to some argan or jojba as rosehip isa biut smally and also dark coloured. The smell disapears when you belnd it and you wont notice the colour if its blended.

 

Can rosehip oil be used for dark circles under eyes?

Dark circles are caused by congestion of blood capillary around your eyes and lifestyle. Frequently staying up late, restless sleep, emotional upheaval,  fatigued eyes from smartphones and blue light, and aging all slow down circulation around your eye.  This lack of oxygen and increase of carbon dioxide and metabolic waste give your eyes a dark hue.

Essential oils should not be applied and rosehip can be used in dilution in a formula specially designed for the sensitive eye area.

Some people do develop painful millia around the eye area when using rosehip seed oil.

While you can cover up dark circles with makeup, it’s best to look at you lifestyle and make improvements there first

How to use rosehip seed oil to tighten facial skin

massage a few drops into your face, look for serums that contain it,

How to use rosehip seed oil on face

well you can use it in a DIY face mask mixed into some bentonite clay and rosewater, you can massage a few drops into your face before bedtime, you can add it to your face cream, and you can add a few drops into your aromatherapy massage oil, many ways to use it. If you have scar tissue, you can massage rosehip oil directly over the scar as soon as it has healed. The more often you massage, the quicker you will get results.

What does rosehip seed oil do for aging skin?

it feeds it nourishing omegas and vitamins – older skin is dry and needs the extra TLC from rosehip. Scroll up to see the natural chemical constituents of rosehip.

Is rosehip seed oil good for dark circles?

possibly. Dark circles mean a lot of things including insufficient sleep, stress, emotions, possibly too much caffeine or salt, indigestion causing poor sleep quality. Even food or environmental allergies like mould. In Traditional Chinese Medicine the area under the eye refers to the Kidneys. If you have serious dark circles  please consult a natural health practitioner. I terms of natural extracts, green tea and camellia are useful fro the eye area, as long as you sort out all the other factors. There is no single magic bullet I’m afraid.

Why is rosehip oil so good for menopause?

Rosehip feeds menopausal skin with omega fatty acids (linoleic acid – 51%, linolenic acid – 19% and oleic acid – 20%),

The high concentrations of Omegas 3, 6, 7 & 9, and  antioxidant carotenoids, phenolics, terpenoids, galactolipids and fruit acids works wonders:

  • help repair and protect the skin against environmental stresses and visible damage.
  • moisturizes and soothe dry or damaged skin and
  • promotes the healing of the skin and works to delay the appearance of wrinkles.
  • reduces the look of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • increases skin’s elasticity or firmness
  • anti-inflammatory action on skin without side effects

Rosehip’s skin-regenerative properties make it ideal for face creams and serums

 

Rosehip seed oil and cancer

A study in 2015 used  rosehip extract and found that it significantly reduced the growth and migration of cells from a type of breast cancer known as triple negative. This particularly aggressive form of cancer does not respond to most available treatments and tends to affect young women as well as those who are African-American or Hispanic.

FAQ- storage, shelf life

How long can rosehip seed oil last in refrigerator –

it depends on how old the oil was when you bought it. Follow the use by date on the bottle. Storing it cool and dark will lengthen it’s shelf life but always use up your rosehip up quickly and buy small and often.

How long does rosehip oil last? How to store rosehip seed oil

it has a short shelf life due to the unsaturated fatty acids so needs to be stored cool and dark and used up quickly.

How to tell if rosehip seed oil is rancid

hmm well you need to smell it when it is fresh, and be sure it came from a reliable supplier with a use by date on the jar. Then you will be able to use your nose to smell.  This is something you will learn from experience.

FAQ- smell

How to make rosehip seed oil smell better

– yes the nutty scent is over powering. You reduce the scent by mixing or blending it with a non smelly oil – almond, apricot, argan for instance. That neutralises the nutty scent. And then if you like you can add some essential oils. If you were making a hair care product you’d use rosemary or ylang ylang to stimulate hair growth. If you were making a face cream you would  choose essential oils to match your skin type or condition. And if you were adding rosehip to an aromatherapy massage blend, you would be adding oils that suited your client.

How to make rosehip seed oil smell good?

you can blend it with other vegetable/carrier oils as well as add essential oil. With essential oil, you can add a maximum of 6-8 drops per 30 ml of carrier oil. (By carrier, I mean oils like almond, apricot, argan, avocado etc).

what colour is rosehip oil

FAQ- colour, dilution

I get asked about these often.

What dilution rate should i use for rosehip seed oil?

are you making a massage blend or a serum? Rosehip is dark coloured and smells nutty so you would use less than 10% of the recipe if you wanted to be safe. Anything towards 30% of your recipe is going to be a bit nutty scented. Some people don’t mind 100% pure rosehip scent but most find it unpleasant.

 

What color is good rosehip seed oil?

it will be yellow to orange. It is not a clear oil, unless it has bene highly refined. (see photo above.)

This why you need to dilute/blend it with other less bright colours to prevent your pillowcases being stained.

And no, the stain is not as bad as from turmeric.

That colour is from antioxidant carotenoid pro-vitamin A – so celebrate  it!

How to make rosehip seed oil more effective?

Well you can blend it with other oils that work on scarring, dryness etc.

There are also essential oils you can add that work on specific conditions eg reducing scar tissue or bruising, like helichrysum essential oil which is very precious albeit a bit stinky.

Other popular essential oils that work really well to rejuvenate skin are rose and frankincense.

Unfortunately the best skin care essential oils are also the most highly prices.

Another way is to blend it with other vegetable/carrier /base oils like avocado, cranberry seed, raspberry, argan, blackcurrant, plum, cacay, macadamia, strawberry, logan berry, baobab, marula etc.

And you should add Vitamin E anti-oxidant to your blend!

What oils does rosehip seed oil mix with?

well hundreds!  You can mix the base oils that suit your skin type and climate etc and then add a little of the rosehip like the ribbon on the gift.

Rosehip is going to be a small component of your blend -why? Price, smell and colour.

 

Possible side effects

Some people have an allergic reaction to rosehip, so always patch test before using rosehip oil for the first time.

How to patch test:

Apply a small amount to the inside of your arm and see if you get any reactions.  Wait 24 hours. If none, you’re good to go

 

But if you get any itching, redness,scratchy throat, nausea or vomiting you will need to see your doctor.

And if you have a severe reaction (difficulty breathing, wheezing, swollen mouth,throat, or face, rapid heartbeat or stomach pain) seek emergency attention.

 

 

 

 

Did I answer your question?

If not, please get in touch via comments or the contact page and I’ll be pleased to help.

 

Some suggested links for your reading pleasure:

 

Rosa canina – Rose hip pharmacological ingredients and molecular mechanics counteracting osteoarthritis – A systematic review

Glossary of Natural Skincare(Opens in a new browser tab)

 

Which Facial Oil or Serum is Right for My Skin?

What does Louise Hay say about dry skin?

2 replies
    • Wendy Gardner
      Wendy Gardner says:

      Anjuli, you can use it throughout the year. It’s nutrient-dense so you only need a small amount at a time.

Comments are closed.